Upcoming Events

JULY 2020

Tuesday 14 July
SA Branch regular committee meeting, by Zoom conferencing

AUGUST 2020

Tuesday 11 August
SA Branch regular committee meeting, possibly by Zoom conferencing

Thursday 27 August
Honours recipients virtual fellowship meeting online, commencing at 1 pm; Guest Speaker is tbc

SEPTEMBER

SA Branch committee members to represent the OAA at the 2020 Queen’s Birthday Investitures at Government House, Adelaide: multiple ceremonies, subject to confirmation

Tuesday 8 September
SA Branch regular committee meeting, possibly by Zoom conferencing

Friday 25 September
Close of nominations for the 2020 South Australian Student Citizenship Awards.
Refer: www.theorderofaustralia.asn.au/sa/school-awards

Sunday 27 September
Riverland Regional Group meeting with guest speaker.

OCTOBER

Tuesday 13 October
SA Branch regular committee meeting
SA Branch Student Citizenship Award (SCA) Assessment and Selection Panel to meet to assess nominations and select the top 10 and Student Citizen of the Year

Monday 26 October
SA Branch Welcome Reception for Australian Honours recipients from the 2020 Australia Day and Queen’s Birthday Honours Lists; Norwood, Payneham & St Peters Library complex, Felixstow (venue and date subject to confirmation), 5.30 to 7.30 pm. Large medals to be worn. A finger food buffet will be supplied.

Thursday 29 October
Honours recipients virtual fellowship meeting online, commencing at 1 pm; the Guest Speaker is Peter Routley OAM talking on ‘World Vision, other NGOs and foreign aid’.

NOVEMBER

Friday 6 November
Fleurieu Regional Group biannual lunch meeting

Tuesday 10 November
SA Branch regular committee meeting

DECEMBER

SA Branch members to present South Australian Student Citizenship Awards at school end-of-year graduation and awards ceremonies throughout South Australia.

Wednesday 2 December
SA Branch Social Event – Christmas Morning Tea at 10 am, St Francis Anglican Church Hall, 835 South Road, Clarence Gardens.

Tuesday 8 December
SA Branch regular committee meeting


Recurring Events

Fleurieu Regional Group
Meets on the first Friday in May and November
Convenor:
Mr Rex Keily AM JP
Mobile: 0400 279 297
RNKeily@activ8.net.au

South East Regional Group
Meets annually in February
Convenor:
Mr Eric Roughana AM
Mobile: 0408 817 260
roseric1@bigpond.com

Riverland Regional Group
Meets socially twice a year, in March/April
and September/October
Convenor:
Mr Tim Grieger OAM JP
Mobile: 0409 099 122
tgrieger@riverland.net.au

Barossa Regional Group
Meets infrequently for fellowship and a
luncheon/visit
General enquiries:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

Gawler and District Regional Group
Meets infrequently for fellowship and a
luncheon/visit
General enquiries:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

Event proposals
Please submit your suggestions for events to the SA Branch Events Manager:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com with cc to John Phillips OAM, john@kesab.asn.au

SA Branch Newsletter
Please submit your articles, news snippets and photos to the Editor:
PO Box 5, SMITHFIELD SA 5114
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

The Order
Please submit your articles, news snippets and photos to the SA Branch Chairman:
orderofaustraliasa@gmail.com

Personal contributions, ‘Letters to the Editor’, advertisements etc may be made by any financial
member. Items may be submitted by post (as per details given in The Order) or by email to the National
Secretary/Editor: natsec@theorderofaustralia.asn.au or secnational@theorderofaustralia.asn.au