ACT Student Citizenship Awards

The ACT Branch of the Order of Australia Association is proud to present annual awards to ACT school students and school groups for voluntary community service and demonstration of good citizenship.

There are three categories of award:

  • For individual students from Year 3 to Year 12 who have demonstrated sustained community service and/or undertaken an outstanding citizenship project.  
  • For student groups from Year 3 to Year 12 that have demonstrated sustained community service and/or undertaken an outstanding citizenship project.
  • For Year 10, 11 or 12 students who have demonstrated exceptional leadership and achievement.

We are now calling for nominations for our 2020 Student Citizenship Awards.  Anybody can nominate a student or group, but nominations must be endorsed by the principal of an ACT school or college.  Nominations close on Friday 25 September 2020.

Details are can be found in our 2020 Student Citizenship Awards Brochure.  For more information, write to the Student Awards Convener at awardsact@theorderofaustralia.asn.au or PO Box 423 CANBERRA ACT 2601.

Past Recipients

Names and schools of past recipients are shown below: for photos and more detail on each award, see our Events page.

2019

Sarah Davis, Daramalan College

Samuel Freeman, Canberra Grammar School

Aidan Gunning, Daramalan College

Caleb Hodgson, UC Senior Secondary College

Isaac Martin, Gunghalin College

The LEADAS (Leadership, Engagement, Academia, Development, Athleticism and Service) boys program and the PEARLS (Promoting Empowerment, Achievement, Resilience, Legacy and Support) girls program, Amaroo School.

2018

Harry Blake, Radford College

Maddy Garfarth, St Mary MacKillop College

Hannah McGilvray and Ruan Ranse van Rensberg, Brindabella Christian College

Lauren Murphy, Holy Spirit Primary School

Ellen Scott and Caitlin Williams, St Mary MacKillop College

Ava Starling, Forrest Primary School

2017

Leah Smith, Calwell High School

Sam Stubbs, St Edmunds College

Charles Weston School Water Raisers

Lochy’s Mates, Fadden Primary School

Service Learning Program “Strong Minds and Gentle Hearts”, Marist College

2016

Ben Jenkins, St Mary MacKillop College

Aodhan Kirk, St Francis Xavier College

ACT Primary Concert Choir

Gold Angels, Merici College

Year 11/12 Youth Ministry Team, St Edmunds College