ACT Student Citizenship Awards

The ACT Branch of the Order of Australia Association is proud to sponsor annual awards to ACT school students and schools for voluntary community service and demonstration of good citizenship.

There are three types of award:

  • For individual students from Year 3 – Year 12 who have demonstrated sustained outstanding community service and/or citizenship projects which are making a positive difference.
  • For Year 10, Year 11 and 12 students, or students doing a gap year in Australia or overseas, for outstanding individual leadership and achievement.
  • For student group activities in community service and/or citizenship projects which are making a positive difference.

Individual awards are marked by an engraved medallion and a certificate. Recipient schools receive an engraved plaque to signify the group awards. Certificates of commendation may also be awarded.

Nominations are called from principals of schools and colleges by the last day of Term 2. Awards are given at a special presentation ceremony arranged by the Association. We will be calling for nominations for 2020 Student Citizenship Awards in Term 1.

Past Recipients

Names and schools of past recipients are shown below: for photos and more detail on each award, see our Events page.

2019

Sarah Davis, Daramalan College

Samuel Freeman, Canberra Grammar School

Aidan Gunning, Daramalan College

Caleb Hodgson, UC Senior Secondary College

Isaac Martin, Gunghalin College

The LEADAS (Leadership, Engagement, Academia, Development, Athleticism and Service) boys program and the PEARLS (Promoting Empowerment, Achievement, Resilience, Legacy and Support) girls program, Amaroo School.

2018

Harry Blake, Radford College

Maddy Garfarth, St Mary MacKillop College

Hannah McGilvray and Ruan Ranse van Rensberg, Brindabella Christian College

Lauren Murphy, Holy Spirit Primary School

Ellen Scott and Caitlin Williams, St Mary MacKillop College

Ava Starling, Forrest Primary School

2017

Leah Smith, Calwell High School

Sam Stubbs, St Edmunds College

Charles Weston School Water Raisers

Lochy’s Mates, Fadden Primary School

Service Learning Program “Strong Minds and Gentle Hearts”, Marist College

2016

Ben Jenkins, St Mary MacKillop College

Aodhan Kirk, St Francis Xavier College

ACT Primary Concert Choir

Gold Angels, Merici College

Year 11/12 Youth Ministry Team, St Edmunds College